Committees

Chair of the scientific committee

Professor Kang Hai Tan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

 

Track leaders

Applications of structural fire engineering – Professor Jean-Marc Franssen (University of Liege, Belgium)

Steel structures – Professor Paulo Vila Real (University of Aveiro, Portugal)

Concrete and Masonry structures – Professor Venkatesh Kodur (Michigan State University, USA)

Timber structures – Professor Andrea Frangi (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Numerical modelling – Professor Asif Usmani (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Composite structures – Professor Guo-Qiang Li (Tongji University, China)

Experimental research and any other – Dr Cristian Maluk (The University of Queensland, Australia)

 

Chairs of the local organising committee

Dr David Lange (The University of Queensland, Australia)

Dr Cristian Maluk (The University of Queensland, Australia), co-chair

 

Local organising committee

Professor Mahen Mahendran (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Dr Anthony Abu (The University of Canterbury, New Zealand)

Professor Priyan Mendes (The University of Melbourne, Australia)

Dr Kate Nguyen (RMIT University, Australia)

Members of the scientific committee

Applications of structural fire engineering

Anthony Abu
Lisa Broberg
Yong Du
Qianru Guo
Jiayu Hu
Timo Jokinen
Inka Kleiboemer
Susan Lamont
Linus Lim
Tom Molkens
Eric Tonicello
Bernice Wong
Zhi Zhang

Steel structures

Florian Block
Ian Burgess
Carlos Couto
Michael Engelhardt
Leroy Gardner
Maria Garlock
François Hanus
Tomaž Hozjan
Michal Jandera
Markus Knobloch
Nuno Lopes
Paulo Piloto
Christophe Renaud
Peter Schaumann
Nicola Tondini
František Wald
Yong Wang
I Paya Zaforteza
Raul Zaharia
Bin Zhao

Concrete and masonry structures

Anil Agarwal
Faris Ali
Luke Bisby
Byong Choi
Mohammadreza Eslami
Roberto Felicetti
Pietro Gambarova
Thomas Gernay
Mark Green
Rami Hawileh
Vasant Matsagar
Priyan Mendis
M.Z. Naser
Ananth Ramaswamy
Luc Taerwe
Bernardo Tutikian
Bo Wu
Li Ye
Haiyan Zhang

Timber structures

David Barber
Andy Buchanan
Daniel Brandon
Steve Craft
Christian Dagenais
Massimo Fragiacomo
Marc Janssens
Alar Just
Koji Kagiya
Michael Klippel
Birgit Östman
Pedro Palma
Joachim Schmid
Colleen Wade
Norman Werther

Numerical modelling

Pradeep Bhargava
Katherine Cashell
Suwen Chen
Mustesin Khan
Martin Gillie
Kazunori Harada
Ann Jeffers
Jian Jiang
David Lange
C.S. Manohar
Asif Usmani
Hamid Ronagh
Serdar Selamet
Ruben Van Coile
Chao Zhang

Composite structures

Lisa Choe
Panwei Du
Shengxin Fan
Liming Jiang
Ali Nadjai
John Gales
Lou Guobiao
Shan-Shan Huang
João Paulo Rodrigues
Zhong Tao
Peijun Wang
Weiyong Wang
Yuzhuo Wang

Experimental research and any other

Mariyana Aida Abk
Blanca Andres
Eleni Asimakopoulou
Antonio Bilotta
Piergiacomo Cancelliere
Iolanda del Prete
Richard Emberley
Ricardo Fakury
Erica Fischer
Carmen Ibanez Usach
Amar Khennane
Angus Law
Kathinka Leikanger Friquin
Cristian Maluk
Muhammad Masood Rafi
Kate Nguyen
Emidio Nigro
Aldina Santiago
Holly Warren
Felix Wiesner
Jochen Zehfuß